Geranium is a bushy plant up to 60cm (2ft) in height with slightly fleshy leaves ranging in color from light green to dark silvery green that are sometimes shiny on the surface. At home in China, India, the Pacific, the Mediterranean and North Africa, Geranium is also quite popular as an ornamental plant in Europe.
The healing powers of Geranium have been well-known since antiquity. Fumigation with Geranium leaves was thought to protect homes against evil spirits in many ancient cultures while traditional Tibetan medicine used it to cure eye diseases. In modern times Geranium is popular not only for its pleasant ornamental qualities but also as soothing ingredient in skin and hair care products.
Pure Geranium oil is the essential oil extracted from the rose geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) by steam distillation. The oil has a delicate and floral scent, reminiscent of roses. It also contains the citronellol of rose oil and is therefore often used as a replacement of the mostly cost prohibitive rose essential oil. Geranium oil is considered to be particularly skin friendly and while also providing a relaxing scent that is soothing to the nervous system. In fact, Geranium oil is utilized in aromatherapy to lessen anxiety and depression while improving the mood. Geranium Oil can be used in other aroma-therapeutic applications such as aiding in normalizing the hormonal balances for more comfortable menstruation.
In cosmetics and skin care products, Geranium essential oil is ideal for the care of dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It also helps to effectively remove pimples, blackheads and other inflammatory conditions. Geranium oil may be used to regenerates the skin quickly after burns or damage from extreme cold such as mild frostbite.
Geranium Oil is a major component skin care products that will soon be released late August 2012 by Sacred Leaves Botanicals including the Geranium Skin Revitalizer Oil. Subscribe to our newsletter for updates on our products including discounts and giveaways.